Division

Welcome to Anglia Division covering the whole of Norfolk and Suffolk.

For information about our Toys & Tins Appeal please click here.

What's On

please expand each section to see what's on

Advent

Events

Check back here for some exciting events!

January- February

January 

8th Vision & Commitment Sunday

9th Faith Based Facilitation Training (7pm) -Thetford 

10th Divisional Mission Development Council - DHQ

11th Faith Based Facilitation Training (9:30am) - DHQ

13th Youth Chorus Rehearsal - Thetford (7:30)

13-15th Assessment Conference - WBC

23rd Divisional Operations Board -DHQ

23rd Whole Life Discipleship Training (1) - Thetford

24th Whole Life Discipleship Training (2) - Norton

27th - 29th Prayer Warfare Weekend - TBC

27th- 29th Design for Life Weekend - WBC 

 

February 

2nd Diffusing Agressive Behaviour Training

5th SD Launch 

6th Youth Band Rehearsal - Thetford

11th - 12th ISS a Hadleigh Temple 

13th - 17th  TYB/TYC

14th Divisional Mission Development Council & Safeguarding Board - DHQ

17th TYB/TYC Final Festival - Poole

17th- 19th Assesment Conference - WBC

25th Divisional Youth Pizza & Worship evening - Stowmarket

26th Youth Chorus Rehearsal (2:00) - Thetford 

27th Divisional Operations Board - DHQ

27th Youth Band Rehearsal - Thetford

28th Every One Counts module 1 - TBC

March- April

March 

1st - Every One Counts module 2 - TBC

5th SD Altar Service

6th Every One Counts module 3 -TBC 

8th Every One Counts module 4 -TBC

10th Ladies Retreat Weekend - Besley Bridge 

12th Exploring Leadership Day - WBC

14th Divisional Mission Development Council - DHQ 

17th - 19th Assessment Conference - WBC 

21st Pre-Retirement Seminar - High Leigh

21st - 23rd Divisional Retreat -  Hothorpe Hall

24th Youth Chorus Rehearsal (7:30) - Thetford 

25th Safe & Sound Training - TBC

27th Divisional Operations Board - DHQ

30th Mental Health Awareness Training - NMX

 

April

1st Youth Chorus Concert - TBC

7th - 9th Assessment Conference - WBC

11th Divisional Mission Development Council - DHQ 

17th - 21st Easter Music Course - Northampton

21st - 23rd Territorial Advisory Council - WBC

22nd - 23rd Divisional Youth Pizza & Worship Evening - TBC

27th Safeguarding for Everyone (Adults) Training - TBC

28th - 1st Big Adventure - Kingswood Centre West Runton

May- June

May

8th Youth Band Rehearsal - Thetford

9th Divisional Mission Development Council & Safeguarding Board - DHQ

19th - 21st Design for Life Weekend - WBC

22nd Divisional Operations Board - DHQ

26th Brengle Institute - Sunbury Court 

 

June 

2nd - 4th Assessment Conference - WBC

3rd Symphony Sounds - Birmingham

4th Music Leader's Conference - TBC

13th Divisional Mission Development Council - DHQ

17th Divisional Fun Day - DISS

26th Divisional Operations Board - DHQ

26th Youth Band Rehearsal - Thetford

Jul-Aug

July 

5th Covenant Day - WBC

8th Commisioning Day - Westminster Central

9th Farewell Sunday  

11th Divisional Mission Development Council - DHQ

14th Youth Chorus Pizza Night - TBC

15th Family Fun day - TBC

23rd Welcome Sunday

24th Divisional Operations Board - DHQ

29th- 4th Summer College - WBC

 

August 

14th-19th ACE Summer Schoo -l Culford School

21st Divisional Operations Board - DHQ

September -October

September 

1st Design for Life Weekend (1st – 3rd) - WBC

12th Divisional Mission Development Council & Safegaurding Board - DHQ

18th Youth Band Rehearsal - Thetford

 

22nd-24th Transformers - St. Mark’s College, Saffron Walden

24th Back to Church Sunday

25th Divisional Operations Board - DHQ

30th Public Welcome to Cadets (30th – 1st October) - WBC

 

October 

1st Anglia Youth Councils

3rd - 6th Territorial leaders' Conference - Warwick

9th Youth Band Rehearsal - Theford 

10th Divisional Mission Development Council - DHQ

13th Territorial Advisory Council - WBC

14th  Safe & Sound 2 Training - TBC

 

23rd Divisional Operations Board - DHQ

25th Territorial Councils (25th – 27th) - TBC

30th Territorial Councils (30th – 1st November) - TBC

November -December

November

7th Pre-Retirement Seminar - High Leigh

13th Youth Band Rehearsal - Thetford

14th Divisional Mission Development Council & Safeguarding Board - DHQ

16th Safeguarding for Everyone (Adults) Training - TBC

17th-18th Transformers - St. Mark’s College, Saffron Walden

20th Divisional Operations Board - DHQ

 

December

3rd Appointments Conference (3rd – 7th) - Sunbury Court

18th Divisional Operations Board - DHQ

Our Churches

Meet the people

our church leaders are committed to transforming the lives of people in their community

Major Derek Jones

Divisional Commander

Major Susan Jones

Divisional Leader for Leader Development

Major Allister Versfeld

Divisional Mission Enabler

Major Kathleen Versfeld

Divisional Mission Enabler

Andy Woodhouse

Divisional Relationship Manager

Ruth Beattie

Divisional Youth Specialist

Carol Dale

Secretarial Support